Awardees

2023 (DIU 2023)

  • Sh SP Gupta Memorial Lifetime Achievement Award: Dr. Karuna Taneja, Consultant Radiologist, Max Hospital Saket Delhi.
  • IRIA Delhi Lifetime Achievement Award: Dr. MK Narula, Former Faculty at MAMC and LHMC.
  • Distinguished Services Award: Dr. Bharat Aggarwal, Director of Radiology Services at Max Healthcare, Dr. Ravi Shankar Solanki, Prof and Head, Dept of Radiology, Lady Hardinge Medical College.
  • Academic Excellence Award: Dr. Nidhi Goyal, Senior Consultant Radiology, Apollo Hospital New Delhi, Dr. Anjali Agrawal, Consultant Teleradiology Solutions.
  • President Appreciation Award:  Dr. Abhinav Jain, Professor & HOD at Hamdard Institute of Medical Sciences,  Dr. Munish Guleria, Professor, ABVIMS and Dr. RML Hospital, New Delhi,  Dr. Stanzin Spalkit, Assistant Professor, AIIMS New Delhi,  Dr. Shaili Tomar, Professor, LHMC, Delhi,  Dr. Krishna Kumar RG, Senior Resident, AIIMS New Delhi.
  • Sh SP Gupta Memorial Gold Medal for the Best (Radiology) PG Student in Delhi for the Year 2023: Dr. Neha Baijal from AIIMS.

2022 (DIU 2022)

  • Lifetime Achievement Award: – Dr CP Sharma, Dr OP Bansal
  • National Leadership Award:  Dr Anjali Prakash, Dr Natasha Gupta
  • Distinguished Service Award: Dr Rajat Jain, Dr. Anjali Prakash
  • Academic Excellence Award: Dr Samarjeet Ghuman, Dr Praveen Gulati
  • President Appreciation Award: Dr Ajit Yadav, Dr Munish Guleria, Dr Rajat Jain, Dr Gurusharan Lamba, Dr. Ajay Kr. Singh

December 2021 (DIU 2021)

  • Lifetime Achievement Award: Dr. Col. C S PANT, Dr Veena Choudhary
  • Distinguished Service Award: Dr Atin Kumar , Dr Mona Bhatia
  • National Leadership Award: Dr Pankaj Sharma
  • President Appreciation Award: Dr Alpana Manchanda, Dr Prince Das, Dr Tamanna Khuller, Dr Ebinesh, Dr Nidhi Goyal
  • Academic Excellence Award: Dr Shabnam Bhandari, Dr Nitin Ghonge

April 2021 (DIU 2021)

  • Lifetime Achievement Award: – Dr BKS Chauhan, Dr Pritam Singh
  • Distinguished Service Award: Dr Sanjeev Sharma, Dr Yatish Aggarwal
  • National Leadership Award: Dr Raghav Aggarwal
  • Academic Excellence Award: Dr Sapna Singh, Dr Ajit Yadav
  • President Appreciation Award: Dr Shalini Thapar, Dr Rajat Jain, Dr Ankur Goyal, Dr Yash Sharma, Mr Nitin Sharma

2019-20 (DIU 2020)

  • Lifetime Achievement Award: – Dr Satish K Bhargava and Dr Ravi K Aggarwal
  • Distinguished Service award: Dr Ashu Seith Bhalla, Dr Prakash Lal chandani and Dr Deepak Gupta
  • National Leadership Award: Dr Lalendra Upreti, Dr Atin Kumar and Dr Pankaj Sharma
  • Academic Excellence Award: Dr Anjali Prakash, Dr Rohini Gupta Ghasi and Dr Binit Sureka
  • President Appreciation Award: Dr B R Goyal, Dr Sapna Singh, Dr Amita Malik, Dr Smita Manchanda and Dr Kalpana Bansal

2018-19 (DIU 2019)

  • Lifetime Achievement Award: Dr N K Batta and Dr Sushma Vashisht
  • Distinguished Service award: Dr S K Bhargava, Dr TBS Buxi, Dr Rajesh Kapur and Dr (Brig) Chander Mohan
  • President Appreciation Award:
    a) Dr Deepak Gupta, Dr Sanjeev Sachdeva, Dr Arun Gupta, Dr Ajit Kumar and Dr Kriti Malhotra : for Efficiently Organizing CME/Conferences and Academic Program of Delhi State Chapter of IRIA.
    b) Dr Natasha Gupta : for Efficiently Organizing Raksha Program of Delhi State Chapter of IRIA.
    c) Dr Raghav Aggarwal : for Promoting Social Security Scheme of IRIA to all Delhi IRIA members.
  • Academic Excellence award: Dr Rashmi Dixit, Dr Shibani Mehra, Dr Rajat Jain, Dr Ankur Goyal and Dr Shalini Thapar

2017-18 (DIU 2018)

  • Lifetime Achievement Award: Dr. Sima Mukhopadhyay, Dr. U K Makwane
  • Distinguished Service award: Dr. Deep Narayan Srivastava, Dr. Sudhir Gupta, Dr. Mahesh Kumar Mittal, Dr. Shyam Sunder Doda
  • President appreciation Award: Dr. Rajiv Ranjan Kumar, Dr. Rajat Jain,Dr. Glossy Sabharwal,Dr. Shalini Thapar, Dr. Amita Malik, Dr. Rohini Gupta
  • Academic Excellence award: Dr. Raghav Aggarwal, Dr. Prakash Lalchandani,Dr. Shivanand Gamanagatti, Dr. Jyoti Kumar, Dr. Rahul Sachdev, Dr. Natasha Gupta

2016-17 (DIU 2017)

  • Lifetime Achievement Award: Dr. S C Gupta, Dr. Arun Mishra
  • Distinguished Service award: Dr. Anju Garg, Dr. Lalendra Upreti, Dr. Rama Anand
  • President appreciation Award: Dr. T K Vohra, Dr. Jyoti Kumar,Dr. A K Srivastava, Dr. Anjali Prakash, Dr. Ankur Goyal, Dr. Natasha Gupta
  • Academic Excellence award: Dr. Sunil Puri, M MIttal
  • National Leadership award: Dr. Ashu Seith Bhalla, Dr. Raghav Aggarwal, Dr. Atin Kumar

2015-16 (DIU 2016)

  • Lifetime Achievement Award:Dr. Mira Rajani, Dr. N C Saxena
  • Distinguished Service award: Dr. Bipin Batra, Dr. Raju sharma, Dr. Sunil Puri
  • President appreciation Award: Dr. Deepak Gupta, Dr. Prakash Lalchandani, Dr. Ajit Yadav,Dr. Raghav Aggarwal, Dr. Pankaj Sharma, Dr. Abhinav Jain, Dr. Kriti,Dr. Prachi
  • Academic Excellence award: Dr. Lalendra Upreti,Dr. Atin Kumar, Dr. Chander Mohan
  • National Leadership award: Dr. Chander Mohan

2014-15 (DIU 2015)

  • Lifetime Achievement Award: Dr. G K Datar, Dr. Manorama Berry, Dr. R N Bagga
  • Distinguished Service award:Dr. Arun Kumar Gupta, Dr. M K Narula, Dr. G P Vashisht, Dr. B B Thukral
  • President appreciation Award: Dr. Prakash Lalchandani, Dr. Vishal Goel, Dr. R K Grover,Dr. Nidhi Bhatnagar, Dr. Samarjit Singh Ghuman
  • Academic Excellence award: Dr. Pankaj Sharma, Dr. Sunil Kakkar
  • National Leadership award: Dr. Raju Sharma, Dr. Ashu Seith Bhalla